The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.matstores.com and Chair Mats Ltd and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Chair Mats Ltd include www.matstores.com and Mat Stores. The Mat Stores website is an e-commerce site. By using the Mat Stores website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Collection of your Personal Information 

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Mat Stores may collect personally identifiable information, such as your: 

  • First and Last Name 
  • Mailing Address 
  • E-mail Address 
  • Phone Number  
  • IP Address 

If you purchase Mat Stores' products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Mat Stores' public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include:

(a) registering for an account on our Site;

(b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners;

(c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties;

(d) sending us an email message;

(e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site.

To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. 

Use of your Personal Information 

Mat Stores collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. 

Mat Stores may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Mat Stores and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties 

Mat Stores does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Mat Stores may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Mat Stores, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Mat Stores may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

(a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Mat Stores or the site;

(b) protect and defend the rights or property of Mat Stores; and/or

(c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Mat Stores, or the public.

Tracking User Behavior 

Mat Stores may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Mat Stores, in order to determine what Mat Stores services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Mat Stores to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. 

Automatically Collected Information 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Mat Stores. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Mat Stores website. 

Use of Cookies 

The Mat Stores website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Mat Stores pages, or register with Mat Stores site or services, a cookie helps Mat Stores to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Mat Stores website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Mat Stores features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Mat Stores services or websites you visit.

Links 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 

Security of your Personal Information 

Mat Stores secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Mat Stores uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • SSL Protocol  

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen 

Mat Stores does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Mat Stores values Your privacy and has taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Mat Stores therefore will not distribute Your Personal Information to outside parties except as permitted under this Privacy Policy.  If you would like the opportunity to review your personal information being held by Mat Stores or the opportunity to change your personal information, you may contact us at  customerservice@matstores.com.  

E-mail Communications 

From time to time, Mat Stores may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Mat Stores or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Mat Stores, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the Unsubscribe button within the email or contacting us at customerservice@matstores.com.  

Changes to this Statement 

Mat Stores reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your:

(a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and

(b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. 

Contact Information

Mat Stores is a trading name of Chair Mats Ltd. This website is owned and operated by Chair Mats Ltd. Mat Stores welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Mat Stores has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Mat Stores at: 

Chair Mats Ltd
6339 Charlotte Pike #651 
Nashville, Tennessee 37209 

Email: customerservice@matstores.com   

Effective as of December 01, 2018